Search within West bengal

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – Showberries Entertainment Private Limited

Welcome to SHOWBERRIES!!!

Showberries knows that your information that you share is personal and precious we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Showberries. By visiting the Showberries Site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

DISCLAIMER:

All materials (contents, news, information, artwork, text, audio, video or pictures/photographs) on this Website (the “Showberries Website”) are the sole property of Showberries Entertainmenmt Private Limited (henceforth “Showberries” ). Musical Works and Videos present in the Showberries Website are either the copyright of or are licensed to Showberries. Users can access and use these materials only for personal non-commercial use only. Any alteration/modification either in whole or in part or usage of the materials for other than non-commercial personal purposes will violate the applicable laws which may incur both civil and criminal liabilities.

WHAT INFORMATION IS GATHERED?

Information given by the user himself: Showberries receive and store any information users enter in the Showberries Website or give us in any other way. Users provide most such information when they search,bid, post, provide and rate reviews, participate in a contest, survey or questionnaire or communicate with our customer service by phone, e-mail or otherwise and even when they place an order through any of our third-party affiliates. As a result of those actions, users may supply us with such personal information as: name; address and phone number; credit card and other financial information. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future recommended browsing for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you. Users can at any point of time choose not to provide certain information but in such case they might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Automatic information: Showberries receive and store certain types of information whenever users interact with us. For example, like most other websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Showberries or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Showberries on other websites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, recommendations, search results, and other personalized content. Examples of the information automatically collected and analysed include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; e-mail address;; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; browsing history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features ; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products and services you viewed or searched for. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from other sources: Examples of information Showberries receive from other sources include: updated contact and address information from our affiliates or other third parties, performance reports, which we use to update our records and customize your next event or communication more easily; account information, purchase, use of services or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants and service-providers with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising or other services; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the various Web search engines including paid listings; and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION?

Information about our artists/ customers is an important part of our business and we strictly do not sell it to others. Showberries shares customer information only when it is absolutely necessary for functioning and improvement of the services.

Affiliated Businesses and Trusted Partners:

We work closely with affiliated businesses and trusted partners. In case, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. For providing such services, we may have to disclose your personal information.

Third Party Service Providers:

Showberries employs other organizations, companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. With prior permission and intimation, they are allowed to send postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments and providing customer service. They require access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but do not use it for other purposes. Further, they process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws.

Promotional Offers:

Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Showberries customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address.

Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Showberries, Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Showberries and Others:

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Showberries, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, law enforcement agencies, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice

With your consent:

Artists who create a profile on showberries.com is believed to have done this with their consent and agrees to share his personal and professional information with third parties.

Whenever we share your personal information, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time, (with or without information to the users) by Showberries in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice. Users are advised to revise these policies at regular intervals of time.

OPTION AVAILABLE TO USERS

Users can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be necessary for using some of the features and optimum utilization of the Showberries Website.

If users do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from Showberries, they can adjust their Customer Communication Preferences. However, even if, users do not want to receive Terms and Conditions and other legal notices from us, or any modification or revision thereof , those notices will still govern their use of the Showberries Website and the services provided by Showberries. It is the users’ responsibility to review the appropriate changes from time to time.

The Users always have the option of not accepting new cookies or to disable any cookies altogether as most of the available web browsers provide such options to the users. Additionally, users can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow users to take advantage of some of the essential features of the Showberries Website, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

NOTICES AND REVISIONS

If you have any concerns about privacy or grievances at Showberries, please contact us info.showberries@gmail.com with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our various policies including the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions may also change with time. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless users had instructed us not to, but users should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about users and their Showberries Account. Material changes our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past will not take place without the consent of affected customers.